This video from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology in the USA says about itself:
Bird Mortality From Collisions With Glass: What we’ve learned, what we need to know, what you can do
1 May 2017
Speaker: Dr. Christine Sheppard, Bird Collisions Campaign Manager, American Bird Conservancy
Over half a billion birds are killed every year in North America after colliding with windows. Birds can’t see glass-nor do they come to understand that it is an invisible barrier or reflective illusion-which means they don’t put on the brakes and usually hit windows at full force. In the last decade, many scientists have contributed pieces to the puzzle of how birds really see the world. This has established a basis for developing new solutions for existing glass, as well as materials and design strategies for creating new, bird-friendly buildings. Dr. Christine Sheppard discusses the tools we have to solve the birds and windows problem, and how we can get solutions implemented. This is one conservation issue where individuals can take immediate action and see immediate results.
This video, recorded in North America, says about itself:
17 Year Periodical Cicadas – Planet Earth – BBC Earth
5 May 2017
The biggest insect emergence on the planet is underway – after an absence of 17 years the next batch of Periodical Cicadas will grace the forest for just a mere few days. For the turtle and other forest inhabitants this will be one very rare but ultimately satisfying banquet.
This video from the USA is called Great Crested Flycatcher Calls.
From the Cornell Lab of Ornithology in the USA, April 2017:
Wanted: Great Crested Flycatcher Nest Photos
Great Crested Flycatchers have a curious habit of adding snake skins to their nests. But, why do they do this? If you find a Great Crested Flycatcher nest this spring, take a photo and submit it to NestWatch to help us understand this unusual behavior. We’re collaborating with Dr. Vanya Rohwer of the Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates to address three main questions:
- Does the use of snake skins in nests vary across the breeding range?
- Where in the nests do flycatchers place snake skins (e.g., touching eggs, around the entrance hole, or scattered throughout the nest cup)?
- Do snake skins increase nesting success?
How to take photos: Great Crested Flycatchers are cavity nesters, so these directions assume that you’ve found a nest in a box. Please take photos looking straight down onto the nest so that the nest cup, eggs/nestlings, and box walls are visible. For each photo, please include the location, the date you took the photo, and indicate whether you’re NestWatching the box (data on nest fates are especially helpful). In order for photos to be used, they must be in focus and sufficiently bright so that we can see snake skins inside the nest (or lack thereof). Please submit photos through our online Participant Photos Gallery.
Great Crested Flycatchers are an insectivorous bird that is declining in some parts of its range. If you live in an area with an open forest habitat (urban or suburban neighborhoods with mature trees, old orchards, lake or riverside areas with large shade trees) in the eastern or midwestern states, you can put up a nest box to attract Great Crested Flycatchers. For the best chance of success, avoid placing the nest box in open agricultural areas or dense forest.
This video from Canada says about itself:
16 August 2015
Southbound migration of Semipalmated Sandpipers, upper Bay of Fundy
From the American Ornithological Society Publications Office in the USA:
Sandpiper detectives pinpoint trouble spots in continent-wide migration
April 5, 2017
Understanding and managing migratory animal populations requires knowing what’s going on with them during all stages of their annual cycle — and how those stages affect each other. The annual cycle can be especially difficult to study for species that breed in the Arctic and winter in South America. A new study from The Condor: Ornithological Applications tackles this problem for Semipalmated Sandpipers, historically one of the most widespread and numerous shorebird species of the Western Hemisphere, whose populations in some areas have undergone mysterious declines in recent years.
Stephen Brown, Vice President of Shorebird Conservation for Manomet, assembled a large group of partner organizations to deploy 250 geolocators, tiny devices that use light levels to determine birds’ locations, on adult sandpipers at sites across their breeding range in the North American Arctic. Recapturing 59 of the birds after a year to download their data, they found that the eastern and western breeding populations use separate wintering areas and migration routes. Birds that breed in the eastern Arctic overwinter in areas of South America where large declines have been observed. The researchers believe these declines are tied to hunting on the wintering grounds and habitat alteration at migration stopover sites, although their precise impacts remain unclear.
“This study was a response to the discovery of a large decline in the population of Semipalmated Sandpipers in the core of their wintering area in South America, and the need to determine which birds were involved. We didn’t know if the decline affected the entire population or just part of it,” says Brown. “Bringing together the 18 partner organizations that worked collaboratively on this project allowed us to track the migration pathways used by Semipalmated Sandpipers at the enormous geographical scale of their entire North American Arctic breeding range and provided critical new information about what sites are important to protect to support their recovery.”
“The authors here present one of the few studies that examine year-round connectivity, including stopover sites, of Arctic-breeding shorebirds,” according to the University of Guelph‘s Ryan Norris, an expert on migration tracking who was not involved with the study. “Multi-site, range-wide studies on connectivity, such as this, are critical if we are to understand the population consequences of environmental change in migratory birds.”
This video says about itself:
A short documentary on the Dark-Eyed Junco.
The Junco is one of the most common birds in North America. This video highlights the Junco‘s colouring, nesting habits, and diet. You will also find out what you need to do to have these wonderful birds come and visit your backyard.
From the Cornell Lab of Ornithology in the USA:
Your Data at Work: The 2016 NestWatch Digest
When the breeding season comes to a close, the real work of analyzing your data begins. Every winter we comb through nesting attempts from across North America and tease out the season’s trends for different regions. Want to know if last year was a “good” year for nesting birds? Read the Digest’s Regional Roundups to find out.
This year’s Digest also takes a closer look at an unusual nesting discovery, a Dark-eyed Junco nesting in a nest box. Juncos typically nest near the ground. We also celebrate historic Eastern Phoebe records now archived in our database and consider the impact of human structures on phoebes’ nest site preferences. Plus, get the scoop about our student-led research on supplemental feeding. The 2016 NestWatch Digest combines our latest data analysis and must-read news! Check it out.
This is a long-billed dowitcher video. These birds nest in North America and Siberia. They are rare vagrants in Europe.
This is an American robin video. This North American species is a rare vagrant in Europe.