Good Dutch bird news


This video from the Philippines says about itself:

Some HD footage of this water bird that migrates to the Philippines.

Common name: Kentish Plover
Scientific name: Charadrius alexandrinus
Habitat – along coast on beaches, and exposed mud or coral flats.
Total length: 175 mm.

CAPTURE INFORMATION:

Manila Bay, Philippines, November 28, 2010, Canon 7D + 500 f4 L IS + stacked Canon 2x/1.4x TCs, 1400 mm, 475B + 3421 support, manual exposure in available light.

BirdLife in the Netherlands reports today that a legacy has enabled them to make new breeding spots for shorebirds, jointly with Natuurmonumenten conservation organisation, between Zierikzee and Burgh-Haamstede on Schouwen-Duiveland island in Zeeland province. They will make islets where the birds will be able to nest safely.

Over 10% of the rare, threatened Kentish plovers in the Netherlands nest on Schouwen-Duiveland.

BirdLife writes about one of three Schouwen-Duiveland areas where work will start in 2014:

In Prommelsluis now, there are 18 species of breeding birds including large numbers of gulls, geese and spoonbills and Red List species such as black-tailed godwit, redshank, skylark and meadow pipit. The construction of an island with seashells in the northern part the area will hopefully tempt the Kentish plover, avocet, ringed plover and various terns to breed.

BirdLife has plans to make Schouwen-Duiveland a better place for partridges as well.

8 thoughts on “Good Dutch bird news

  1. Pingback: Good rare bird news from Indonesia | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  2. Pingback: Rare fungi on Dutch causeway | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  3. Pingback: Common merganser and avocets | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  4. Pingback: Black-tailed godwit between sheep, video | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  5. Pingback: Dutch bird, mammal and caterpillar news | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  6. Pingback: Wildlife Blog

  7. Pingback: Dutch rare sea slug news | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  8. Pingback: Short-eared owl near water, video | Dear Kitty. Some blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.