This video from New Zealand says about itself:
2008 Sub-Antarctic Islands with Zegrham Expeditions 2008. We were miraculously fortunate to have beautiful weather to view the wonderous scenery and wildlife on this remote island. 100’s of thousands of albatross nesting and 10s of thousands of sooty shearwaters congregating offshore in the evening before flying to the island to roost for the night. This gathering of forces is to confuse the predator birds awaiting their return.
From Wildlife Extra:
Endangered Snares Island snipe doing well in new home
Mainland population wiped out by introduced predators
January 2013. Newly released Snares Island snipe are doing well in their new home on predator-free Codfish Island/Whenua Hou after their recent transfer.
New Zealand Department of Conservation staff on Codfish Island/Whenua Hou report regular sightings of the birds following the second-only transfer by DOC from the subantarctic Snares Islands recently. According to manager of outlying islands, Pete McClelland, this bodes well for establishing a new breeding population.
“The birds are settling in well and should be ready to breed next spring and summer, “he said “We’re excited about the prospect of this new population improving the chances of survival for the species.”
Wiped out on mainland by rats
The snipe, also known as tutukiwi for its long beak and ground living habit, was once widespread around New Zealand but was wiped out on the mainland and many islands by predators, mainly rats.
30 birds relocated
A total of thirty snipe were captured in hand-nets on the Snares Islands and transferred by boat to Codfish Island. The transfer was funded by Tokyo Channel Six who had a film crew making a programme about penguin behaviour around the Snares.
The previously transferred snipe, taken from the Snares to Putauhinu Island off the south-west coast of Stewart Island in 2005, have grown to an estimated population of over 500 birds.
It is hoped that these newly established populations brought from the subantarctic islands will ensure the survival and genetic diversity of the species.
The transferred snipe on Codfish Island/Whenua Hou will continue to be monitored, with DOC staff on the look-out for un-banded fledglings next summer.
Snares Island Snipe
Snipe are about the size of a thrush with a long beak, which presumably lead to its Maori name of tutukiwi.
While individuals from the successful population on Putauhinu Island could have been harvested for the transfer to Codfish/Whenua Hou, best practice is to go back to the original stock to maximise the genetic diversity of the new population.
It is hoped to establish the bird on other titi islands.
They were once widespread around New Zealand but as they are ground-living and usually reluctant flyers were rapidly wiped out from the main islands by introduced predators, mainly rats.
South Island snipe (a separate sub-species) found their last refuge on Taukihepa/ Big South Cape Island. In the 1960’s this sanctuary was also invaded by rats and, despite a last minute attempt to save them by transferring a few to a nearby island, the South Island snipe was gone forever.
- Rare birds moved to new habitat (radionz.co.nz)
- Snipe released on Codfish to breed (stuff.co.nz)
- New Zealand kakapo parrot problems (dearkitty1.wordpress.com)
- Ruapuke Island – 1941 and 2012 – In the footsteps of Edgar Stead (Part 9) (tepapa.govt.nz)
- Kakapo breeding could be hurt by cold spring (radionz.co.nz)
- Introduced predators – by the numbers (stuff.co.nz)
- Good New Zealand parakeet news (dearkitty1.wordpress.com)
- Kawau Island (gorentals.co.nz)
Great information on snipe and awesome photos!
Thank you, Barbara, you’re welcome 🙂
Pingback: New Zealand albatrosses, new research | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: New Zealand Subantarctic conservation | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Snipes, video by eleven-year-old | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: New Zealand penguins | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: New Zealand rainforest penguins | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: New Zealand hunters kill critically endangered takahe birds | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Emperor penguins and climate change | Dear Kitty. Some blog