This video is called Great Bustard (Otis tarda), Wiltshire, UK.
From Wildlife Extra:
Bird poo study to help Britain’s Great bustards thrive
December 2012. Scientists at the University of Bath are studying the droppings of Great Bustards to help understand their diet and nutrition with the aim of boosting their survival in a conservation project to reintroduce the birds to the UK.
Great Bustards, the world’s largest flying birds and the county mascot for Wiltshire, became extinct in the UK in 1832. The LIFE+ Great Bustard Reintroduction Project is a partnership between the Great Bustard Group, RSPB, Natural England and the University of Bath, which has been working together to establish a self-sustaining population of Great Bustards in southern England.
The reintroduction project has been regularly rearing chicks imported from Saratov, Russia and releasing them once they are fully fledged at a secret location on Salisbury Plain. For the first time this year, they have also successfully hatched chicks from eggs brought over from Russia.
As part of the conservation project, Scott Gooch and Dr Kate Ashbrook from the University of Bath LIFE+ project monitoring team have been collecting droppings of the released birds to monitor what they prefer eating and how their diet changes through the year.
Little known about diet
Scott Gooch explained: “Relatively little is known about the diets of Great Bustards living in the UK. Watching bustards in the wild can give you information on where they prefer to feed and how much of their time they devote to feeding, but by examining their droppings under a microscope we can discover the quantities of different insects and plants in their diet and how this changes across the year.”
Understanding what the birds eat in the wild will help the development of targeted habitat management for Great Bustards in the UK.
Dr Ashbrook explained: “The success of this reintroduction project depends on whether there is enough food to support great bustards through the autumn and winter.
“We believe there is, but it is important to monitor their diet so we can ensure there is sufficient suitable habitat for them as the population grows, and to establish more through agri-environment management if needs be.”
THEY may be the heaviest flying animal, but that doesn’t stop great bustards getting around. Satellite tagging shows some migrate 4000 kilometres each year. Their secret? Long layovers: here.
A recent study has revealed that the Asian subspecies of great bustard, one of the world’s heaviest birds, migrates over 2,000 miles round-trip between its breeding grounds in northern Mongolia and its winter range in Shaanxi province, China. The discovery was made by a team of scientists led by Arizona State University biologist Mimi Kessler: here.
Genetic structure in Iberian and Moroccan populations of the globally threatened great bustard Otis tarda: a microsatellite perspective: here.
- Rare great Indian bustards seen (dearkitty1.wordpress.com)
- Great Indian Bustard sighted in Chelugurki (thehindu.com)
- Thursday scribbling 13.12.12 (mydomainpvt.wordpress.com)
- Last 500 Ethiopian Wolves Endangered by Lack of Genetic Diversity (blogs.scientificamerican.com)
- B.C.’s ‘Barbaric’ Wolf Cull (huffingtonpost.ca)
- Brazil, Australia, India and Beyond: Grasslands News from November 2012 (newswatch.nationalgeographic.com)
- Salisbury travel tips: great bustard birdwatching on the plain (guardian.co.uk)
- Plains of Paradox: Lost Villages, Great Bustards and Evil Badgers (elodieunderglass.com)
- ASU student tracks Asian bird’s migration patterns; recommends conservation strategies (eurekalert.org)
- Heaviest flying bird makes epic journeys to keep warm (newscientist.com)
Pingback: Good British birds news | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Portuguese birds celebration | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: More wildlife conservation needed, United Nations say | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Great Bustards nest again in the UK | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Bird news from Slovakia | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: The Great Bustard: Past, Present and Future of a Globally Threatened Species | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: National birds all over the world | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Great bustards, small larks, Extremadura, Spain | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Rollers and Montagu’s harriers, Extremadura, Spain | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Red-billed blue magpies, yellow-throated buntings at Chinese golden pheasant hide | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Butterfly, woodpeckers, little egret in China | Dear Kitty. Some blog
Pingback: Daurian redstart, Darjeeling woodpecker in China | Dear Kitty. Some blog