This is a takahé video from New Zealand.
From Wildlife Extra:
November 2012. There are only 260 takahē in the world and nine were released on Motutapu Island. Motutapu is a pest free island half an hour by ferry from downtown Auckland. Takahē were once widespread throughout New Zealand but have been brought to the brink of extinction by predators, particularly stoats, and the destruction of their habitat. The release is a major milestone in work DOC is doing in partnership with Mitre 10, aimed at securing the survival of this critically endangered native bird.
Takahē brought from Te Anau
The takahē were transported almost the length of the country. Their journey began at the Burwood Bush Takahē Rearing Unit near Te Anau. The birds were loaded into transportation boxes and driven to Queenstown by Department of Conservation (DOC) rangers who run the Mitre 10 Takahē Rescue programme.
At Queenstown Airport the takahē joined passengers on board a regular Air New Zealand flight to Auckland, as part of the airline’s sponsorship arrangement with DOC which includes providing air transport for the department’s translocation programmes. From Auckland Airport the nine takahē travelled by road to Devonport and then by DOC boat to Motutapu. They were released into native forest planted by volunteers from the Motutapu Restoration Trust.
Thought extinct until 1948
Takahē were thought to be extinct until they were rediscovered in the Fiordland National Park 64 years ago. Dr Geoffrey Orbell rediscovered the flightless bird, deep in the Murchison Mountains, on 20 November 1948. The work to save takahē has involved gathering ‘excess’ eggs from the Murchison Mountains and hatching them at the Burwood Bush unit. Chicks reared at the unit were then released onto pest free islands where they have been safe from stoats. This has led to an increase in takahē numbers.
Pest free islands
Pest free islands where takahē have been released – Kapiti, Mana, Maud and Tiritiri Matangi – are now running out of room for takahē. A new site, free of predators and with a suitable habitat, is needed to enable the takahē population to continue growing. Motutapu fits the bill perfectly. It and neighbouring Rangitoto – the two islands are joined by a short causeway – were declared pest free on August 27 last year. Four takahē were released on Motutapu to mark the pest free declaration.
Motutapu’s grass and native forest provide a good home for takahē and the island is big enough to hold up to 20 breeding pair of takahē. This will create the largest takahē population outside Fiordland, a crucial step in securing the future of this critically endangered bird.
Takahē fact file
An adult takahē is about the size of a hen – 50 cm high – and weighs three kilograms.
Their shelter is also their food. Takahē eat mostly tussock.
The closest relative of the takahē is the pūkeko. Takahē are stouter with stubbier legs, have a heavier beak and shield and unlike pūkeko have no ability to fly.
A takahē is far more colourful than a pūkeko with its feathers ranging from deep blue through turquoise to olive green. Pūkeko are mainly black and blue.
Takahē have wings which are no good for flying but are used for courting and showing their dominance.
Takahē lay their eggs on a raised nest made of tussock grass making the eggs and chicks highly vulnerable to stoats.
Mating pairs of takahē produce one to three eggs each season. Of these 80% hatch.
Both parents incubate the eggs for 30 days and feed the chicks until they are three months old.
Takahē chicks stay with their parents until they are a year or sometimes two years old.
Naturally occurring takahē populations are only found in the Murchison Mountains in the Fiordland National Park.
With such a small population takahē are vulnerable to extinction particularly if there is a disease outbreak or an increase in predator numbers.