This video from the Falkland islands is called [Southern] Rockhopper Penguins Make Landfall.
Penguins are walking an increasingly rocky road
A new study, published in BirdLife International’s journal, Bird Conservation International, has revealed that the Northern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes moseleyi – which is principally found on UK territories in the South Atlantic – has declined by 90% over the last 50 years. …
There is concern that the British Government will not put any great effort or resources into wildlife conservation for the United Kingdom’s overseas territories. Meetings held so far between ministers from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and the Department for International Development have failed to reach agreement.
“They are completely disinterested,” said Sarah Sanders, the RSPB’s Overseas Territories Officer, said. “It’s ridiculous and embarrassing. We are meant to be world leaders in biodiversity conservation and we can’t even decide who is responsible for the overseas territories.”
The Northern Rockhopper Penguin population on Gough is estimated at 32,000 to 65,000 pairs, with another 40,000 to 50,000 pairs on Tristan. These two strongholds account for more than 80% of the world population, the rest are found on two French-administered islands, St Paul and Amsterdam in the Indian Ocean, and are declining just as rapidly.
Rockhopper penguin populations are in serious decline worldwide, and the causes have been largely unknown. BirdLife is launching a new report which identifies the key threats, and outlines the steps which must be taken to help save rockhopper penguins: here.
There are two species of Rockhopper Penguins live in the Indian, South Atlantic and Pacific Oceans – the Northern Rockhopper Penguin and the Southern Rockhopper Penguin. Both of these species have been disappearing from the southern oceans: here.
Southern Rockhopper Penguins Listed as Threatened Species; Climate Change Protections Needed: here.
Breeding success of Northern Rockhopper Penguins (Eudyptes moseleyi) at Gough Island, South Atlantic Ocean: here.