This is a video about a Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo in Canberra, Australia.
From Wildlife Extra:
World’s rarest cockatoo rediscovered in Indonesia
90 years after it was first discovered, Abbott’s Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo has been rediscovered in Indonesia
October 2008. The world’s rarest cockatoo has been found in Indonesia by a research team working for the Indonesian Parrot Project. They rediscovered Abbott’s Yellow-crested cockatoo (or sulphur crested) in the Masalembu Archipelago of Indonesia. This archipelago is in the remote Java Sea, north of the cities of Surabaya and Bali.
4 out of 5 critically endangered cockatoos are from Indonesia
Parrots are the most endangered bird family and a number of the parrots threatened with extinction are found only in Indonesia. Four of the five cockatoo species listed on the highest category of protection by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species are found in Indonesia. Of these, the Yellow-crested cockatoos (Cacatua sulphurea) are the most imperilled. This species contains four subspecies. Three of these are fairly well studied.
However, one (C. sulphurea abbotti) has remained largely a mystery until now, but is known to be at great risk.
Studies in the 1990’s, which remain largely unpublished, found that only 5-10 individuals remained on Masakambing. However, there are essentially no extant data since that time, and intervening extinction was a distinct possibility.
Indonesian Parrot Project
The Indonesian Parrot Project, a volunteer, non-profit NGO working with Konservasi Kakatua Indonesia launched an expedition to the Masalembu Archipelago in June and July 2008. The field work was led by Dudi Nandika and Dwi Agustina (co-founders of KKI) working under the guidance of Dr. Stewart Metz, President and Director of the Indonesian Parrot Project.
10 Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoos found
Due to the small size of Masakambing Island, Nandika and Agustina were able to make detailed surveys of the entire island. Abbott’s cockatoos were once relatively common here, but now a total of only ten cockatoos were identified; four males, four females, and two juveniles, making them the most threatened cockatoo in the wild and one of the world’s rarest birds.
Like other members of the C. sulphurea species, these beautiful birds have a largely white body with a brilliant yellow, forward-curving crest, and slight yellow on their ear covert feathers. They may be the largest of the four subspecies. The first photographs of these birds in the wild outside of Indonesia were acquired, as was some videotape footage of the birds mating, preening, eating, playing with twigs, examining nest holes, and similar natural behaviours.
See also here.
New Mexican reserve and nest box success offer hope for eventual reintroduction of endangered thick-billed parrots to the U.S: here.