This video says about itself:
Magellanic Penguins on Isla Magdalena, Chile, December 2012
26 December 2012
During our trip to South America, we visited the Magdalena Island in Chile. It is a reserve established in 1991, home to more than 150,000 of Magellanic penguins. These penguins make this spot on the shoreline of the Strait of Magellan their home. They return annually to this place between October and March to lay eggs and raise their youngsters.
“Magellanic Penguins are often seen performing the “ecstatic display”. This can either be part of the mating ritual or can merely be indicative of territory ownership. Birds performing this display stretch their neck and point their beaks skywards whilst spreading their wings and making a braying noise. The display is often performed repetitively over periods of up to an hour or more.”
This video has captured the ‘ecstatic display” of some of the penguins.
Hold the anchovies – Magellanic Penguins need them
Rapid expansion of Argentina’s new anchovy fishery may threaten the world’s largest colony of Near Threatened Magellanic Penguins Spheniscus magellanicus at Punta Tombo, Patagonia.
Anchovies make up more than 50 percent of the Magellanic Penguin’s diet.
A paper in Science reveals that the country’s plan to develop a small-scale trawler fishery for the “under-exploited” anchovy includes no mechanism to quantify the impact on wildlife.
The anchovies are turned into fish meal, much of which goes to fish farms in China and Europe.
Ten pounds of anchovy may be required to produce one pound of farmed fish. The value of the fishery is a fraction of the ecotourism revenues generated by the penguins and other “charismatic megafauna” which depend on the anchovies and the larger fish that feed on them. …
Overfishing of anchovies in Peru poses a threat to other birds.
… the article, titled ‘Peru’s marine life losing out to fishfarms’, [is] from the September 2006 edition of this award-winning magazine.
Magellan’s Pacific journey: here.