This video from New Zealand is called Fantail showing off in Maungatautari Ecological Reserve.
From Wildlife Extra:
Bat search on Maungatautari is a prelude to translocation
The New Zealand short tailed bat:
• Is unique in the bat world in being able to fold their wing membranes away under special protective folds along their ‘arms’, which enables them to hunt for food on the ground and under leaf litter.
• It is probably the most omnivorous bat in the world; eating invertebrates, fruits and nectar (it has a ‘brush tongue’ similar to a tui).
• It is one of the very few ‘lek’ breeding species of bats in the world; where the males congregate in ‘arenas’ and compete for the attention of passing females by singing from holes in trees. The Pavarottis among them attract the most females and produce the most offspring.
• Weighs 11-16 grams with a wingspan 25-28 cm and can fly up to 60km per hour.
• Roosts in hollows (e.g. in trees or caves).
• The young are called pups.
Are there any short tailed bats on Maungatautari? That’s the question Maungatautari Trust will try and answer this summer.
In mid December several weatherproof bat sonar recorders, complete with a digital memory card and enough battery power for several days recording, were placed across the mountain close to tawari trees, which are currently producing nectar, and other likely bat flight paths. Each box was set ready to record the ultrasonic sounds of the forest at night which may include the distinctive very high-pitched echo-location of the short tailed bat. …
Introduced predators such as rats, cats and stoats are thought to be the main reason for the decline in bat numbers.
Bat-flap allows bats access to disused tunnels: here.
Bats: White-nose syndrome spreading across North East USA – New map: here.
Bats in Utrecht: here.
Originally described from a specimen from the Great Pyramid of Giza in Egypt, the Egyptian fruit bat is a relatively large, robust bat with a short tail, a fox-like face, noticeably large eyes, and dark, rounded, naked ears: here.