To Kill a Mockingbird, novel on racism in the USA


Northern mockingbird

By Esther Lombardi from the USA:

Harper Lee was born on April 28, 1926.

She would become famous for her novel, To Kill a Mockingbird, for which she received the Pulitzer Prize.

In this famous work of fiction, Harper Lee wrote: “Mockingbirds don’t do one thing but make music for us to enjoy.

They don’t eat up people’s gardens, don’t nest in corncribs, they don’t do one thing but sing their hearts out for us.

That’s why it’s a sin to kill a mockingbird.”

This page has information on mockingbirds, including a sound file.

The theme of the novel in racism in the USA.

See also here.

Honoring “To Kill a Mockingbird”. A novel of the civil rights struggle: here.

To Kill A Mockingbird play: here.

Birds vs. garden pests in the USA: here.

J.D. Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye: here.

About these ads

11 thoughts on “To Kill a Mockingbird, novel on racism in the USA

  1. wazzz-ahh hahah.. yeah Harper lee was born on the same day as me no joke.. i told like veryone that is totally awesome man.. so rad!!!!1

  2. Author : Tasha

    My Best Friends Birthday on That day aswell …
    But me and my group are doing a presentation on Harper Lee and this helped alot.
    Thank you

    Reply: You’re welcome Tasha. Sorry that over sensitive anti spam software stopped your comment.

  3. Northern mockingbird: Sounds like real life

    Fran Skalicky • Missouri Department of Conservation • August 20, 2009

    Species: Northern mockingbird

    Scientific name: Mimus polyglottos

    Nicknames: Mocker , American nightingale

    Claim to fame: The mockingbird is known for its melodious singing and its penchant for nighttime singing in the summer. Of course, these birds are best-known for the trait that gave them their name; the ability to mimic other bird songs and sounds as diverse as barking dogs and slamming car doors. The northern mockingbird is the state bird for Arkansas, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Texas.

    Species status: Mockingbird numbers are stable in Missouri and throughout most of the bird’s North American range.

    First discovered: The first scientific description of the northern mockingbird was written by the famed naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1758. Before federal wildlife regulations made the practice illegal, mockingbirds were popular cage birds in Southern plantation homes during the 19th century because of their ability to mimic.

    Family matters: Northern mockingbirds belong to the family Mimidae. Members of this family are called mockingbirds and thrashers and, sometimes, “mimic thrushes.” Members of this family are typically excellent songsters and most have long tails. There are a large number of mockingbird species (genus Mimus) in the Western Hemisphere. Of this long list that includes birds like the Chilean mockingbird, the Bahama mockingbird and the Socorro mockingbird, the northern mockingbird has the largest range and is the most abundant.

    Length: 9-11 inches

    Diet: Northern mockingbirds are omnivores. Their primary food items are insects, berries and seeds. They also occasionally eat small crustaceans and small lizards.

    Weight: 45-51 grams

    Distinguishing characteristics: Northern mockingbirds are medium-sized birds with long tails and short-rounded wings. They have gray-brown upper-parts with a large white patch on each wing. Their tails are dark with white outer tail feathers that are conspicuous in flight. As mentioned above, mockingbirds can imitate a number of songs of other bird species. It’s theorized one of the reasons for some birds’ abilities to mimic other calls is that this singing prowess makes the male more attractive to females. Studies have indicated that, in many species, the males that have the most diverse repertoires of calls and/or can sing the most complex songs have more attractiveness to females.

    Life span: E ight years in the wild and 20 years in captivity

    Habitat: Mockingbirds have benefited from the increasing urbanization of the landscape. Their favorite nesting habitat is dense, low shrubbery adjacent to short-grass areas where they can catch insects in the summer. They are also common in farming areas. Mockingbirds have benefited from human changes to the landscape to the extent that now, mockingbirds are seldom seen in heavily forested areas.

    Life cycle: Mockingbirds breed in spring and early summer. Their nests are bulky and cuplike and are made of twigs, dry leaves, stems, grass, cotton fibers and other organic material. After mating, the female lays two to six eggs (an average of four), which are blue to a greenish color with several brownish-red spots. Females are the sole incubators of the eggs, which hatch in 11-14 days. The chicks leave the nest in 10-12 days. Northern mockingbirds raise two to four broods per year.

    http://www.news-leader.com/article/20090820/COLUMNISTS25/908200340/1004/RSS05

  4. Pingback: Birds’ spring migration in North America | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  5. Pingback: Young mockingbird video | Dear Kitty. Some blog

  6. Pingback: Dutch wildlife videos Internet game | Dear Kitty. Some blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s